.

.

XGS3-24242

Layer 3 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 16-Port shared TP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

10GBPS IPV6 IPV4 ROUTING IPV6 IPV4 TUNNELING IPV6-IPV4 ACL-QOS SNMP SSL SSH

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for the Next Generation Internet Protocol
PLANET XGS3-24242 Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch supports multi-layer IPv6/IPv4 Gigabit Ethernet Routing, and provides 24 100/1000Mbps SFP slots, 16 shared 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports, 4 extra 1/10G SFP+ uplink slots and 2 20G QSFP+ slots for Hardware stacking to meet the bandwidth requirements and protect network investment for enterprises. The XGS3-24242 is implemented with the following advanced technologies

 ■ IPv6/IPv4 Routing and Management
 ■ 10G Ethernet Switching
 ■ Single IP Address Management
 ■ Redundant Power System
 ■ QSFP+ slots for Hardware Stacking

Positioned as the distribution or aggregation layer switch for large networks, the XGS3-24242 supports IP Stacking technology that helps to manage and configure up to 24 units via one single IP address easily. It is suitable for campus networks, metropolitan IP networks and other large infrastructures as it offers intelligent security features, high performance and flexibility. The XGS3-24242 can also be an excellent choice as a core layer switch for enterprises, data centers or small- and medium-sized networks.

 

 

High Reliability Hardware Stacking
Using QSFP+ port to connect several servers and build a virtually logical facility. The XGS3-24242 gives the enterprises, service providers and telecoms flexible control over port density, uplinks and switch stack performance. The stack redundancy of the XGS3-24242 ensures that data integrity is retained even if one switch in the stack fails. You can even hot-swap switches without disrupting the network, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands


 

Supporting 10Gb Ethernet
With 10Gbps uplink, the XGS3-24242 can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

High Performance
The XGS3-24242 boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 208Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Rich Multi-layer and Multicast Networking Protocols
The XGS3-24242 supports various Layer 2 and management networking protocols to meet the requirements of complex network constructions. It is compatible with 802.1D/w/s, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3ad, 802.3x, GVRP, DHCP, SNTP, etc. The XGS3-24242 also supports IPv6/IPv4 routing protocols including Layer 3 IP static routing, RIPv1/v2, RIPng, OSPFv2/v3, and VRRP protocols.Built in with abundant multicast features, the XGS3-24242 supports rich L2 multicast features such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 and MLDv1/v2 snooping, and L3 multicast protocols -- DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM. Offering the rich application experience, the product supports multicast VLAN registration, multicast receive control and illegal multicast source detect functions. The XGS3-24242 solution performs a cost-effective solution for today with the ability to expand as network demands grow.

 

Full IPv6 Support
The XGS3-24242 provides IPv6 management and enterprise-level secure features such as SSH, ACL, WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and RADIUS authentication. The XGS3-24242 thus helps the enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.

Excellent and Secure Traffic Control
The XGS3-24242 is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms and enterprises. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service applications.

Powerful Security
The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic.

The XGS3-24242 also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the XGS3-24242 empowers ISP and enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features
The XGS3-24242 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. By supporting port aggregation, the XGS3-24242 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 128 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the XGS3-24242 Managed Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the XGS3-24242 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The XGS3-24242 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the XGS3-24242 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the XGS3-24242 offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The XGS3-24242 provides 24 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports and four 1/10Gbps SFP+ Fiber ports. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Intelligent SFP/SFP+ Diagnosis Mechanism
The XGS3-24242 supports SFP/SFP+DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP/SFP+, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

 

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The XGS3-24242 is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one empty power supply slot for redundant DC power supply – XGS3-PWR150-48 installation, which supports -40 ~ -60V DC power input. With XGS3-PWR150-48 DC power supply implemented, the XGS3-24242 can be applied as the telecom level device. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply unit. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity.

Hardware Specifications
SFP/ mini-GBIC Slots

24 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces

Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver

Copper Ports 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-8
SFP+Slots

4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+interfaces (port+25 to port-28)

Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver

Console 1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-forward
Switch Fabric 128Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput 95.23Mpps
Address Table 16K MAC address table with auto learning function
ARP Table 4K
Routing Table

IPv4 Routing Entry:13K

IPv6 Routing Entry:3.2K

ACL Table 3K
Shared Data Buffer 1.5MB
Flow Control

Back pressure for half duplex

IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex

Jumbo Frame 10KB
LED

System:

PWR/DC/MGMT/SYS

Ports:

10/100/1000T RJ45 Port: LNK/ACT

1/10G SFP+ slot: LNK/ACT

Dimensions(W x D x H) 440 x 240 x 43.6 mm, 1U height
Weight 3173g
Power Consumption

Max. 51.1 watts/174 BTU (AC input)

Max. 47.6 watts/162 BTU (DC input)

Power Requirements

AC 100-240V, 50/60Hz

DC 36V-75V,2.5A max.

IPv4 Layer 3 Functions
IP Routing Protocol

Static route

RIPv1/v2

OSPFv2

BGPv4

Policy-based routing (PBR)

LPM routing (MD5 authentication)

Hardware-based Layer 3 routing

Multicast Routing Protocol

IGMP v1/v2/v3

DVMRP

PIM-DM/SM

PIM/SSM

Layer 3 Protocol

VRRP v1/v3

ARP

ARP Proxy

IGMP Proxy

IPv6 Layer 3 Functions
IP Routing Protocol

RIPng

OSPFv3

BGPv4+

IPv6 LPM Routing

IPv6 VRRPv3

IPv6 URPF

IPv6RA

Hardware-based Layer 3 routing

 

Core Routing Switch
With 24 Gigabit ports, 4 SFP+ fiber interfaces and Layer 3 IP/multicast routing capability, the XGS3-24242 provides high-performance solution for telecoms, network service providers and enterprises.
 

 

High-density and VRRP Backbone Routing Switch
With the built-in robust IPv4/IPv6 Layer 3 IP and multicast routing protocols, the XGS3-24242 ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 1K routing entries. The high-density routing interfaces provide expandability to meet the growing network’s needs. Moreover, with the hot VLAN feature – Q-in-Q (VLAN stacking) – supported, it allows the service providers to offer certain services such as Internet access on specific VLANs for specific customers and yet still provides other types of services for their other customers on other VLANs.
 

 

Data Center Security and QoS Switch
The XGS3-24242 performs 208 Gigabits per second non-blocking switch fabric, so it can easily provide a local, high bandwidth, and Gigabit Ethernet network for the backbone of your department. With the four built-in SFP+ ports, the XGS3-24242 provides the 10G uplink to the backbone network through 10G Ethernet LR/SR SFP+ modules. It further improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients by offering the security and QoS features.
 

 

 

 

Nokta Elektronik ve Bilişim Sistemleri

Datasheet

Tarih Versiyon Açıklama İndir

26-8-2016

1.0

XGS3-24242

A&E Dökümanları

Tarih Versiyon Açıklama İndir

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

Kullanım Kılavuzu

Tarih Versiyon Açıklama İndir

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

Hızlı Kurulum Kılavuzu

Tarih Versiyon Açıklama İndir

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

12-10-2019

1.0

XGS3-24242

Fotoğraf

Tarih Versiyon Açıklama İndir

21-8-2020

XGS3-24242

İndir